Who we are

We are Wise-Traveler, LLC,

Our main website address is: http://Wise-Traveler.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

You may provide your name and email address through any contact forms requesting information in return such as questions and newsletter. This information will only be used to stay in contact to provide you with information we feel pertains to what you are looking for. You can unsubscribe at any time to be removed from this list.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For more information on our Cookie Policy, please click here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to gain insights and improve the functionality of the website and for marketing purposes. Google Analytics stores cookies to keep track of usage data. 

Who we share your data with

Your data will not be shared outside of Wise-Traveler, LLC.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where do we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Personal Information Sales

We will not sell personal information to any party.

Securing Personal Information

We do our due diligence to maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to make sure data and private information collected is safe and secure. Our systems containing this information have strong password protection with only two people having access.

Contact information

If you would like more information or have questions, please contact support@Wise-Traveler.com

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Policy

California Consumer Privacy Act (hereafter, “CCPA”) is a California privacy law effective as of January 1, 2020. Under CCPA, California consumers have additional rights and privileges that serve to protect their personal information.

The privacy statements and sections present in this CCPA notice are supplemental to Wise-Traveler, LLC. (hereafter, “I”, “we”, “us”, “our”) Privacy Policy. This notice applies solely to website users, visitors, and customers (purchasers) who reside in the State of California (hereafter, “consumer”, “consumers”, “you”).

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE

The consumer has the right to request and know what personal information we collect, how we collect it, and for what purpose.

Information We Collect

We generally collect personal information, as listed under CCPA, in the form of name, email address, IP address.

We collect the information through email sign-up forms, and comments received on the website, Google Analytics, and on social media accounts such as Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

You have the right to request disclosure of your collected personal information from us by contacting us at support@Wise-Traveler.com.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a consumer has the right to contact the business that collected personal information on the consumer and request the deletion of that information.

There are certain limited circumstances when the business does not have to comply and delete the information.

  • To provide and complete the transaction for which purpose the information was collected in the first place (for example: selling and delivering goods and services);
  • In compliance with a legal obligation;
  • To carry out and be compliant with another legal requirement;
  • To keep it for internal use that is reasonable to the consumer.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE IN CASE OF SALE

As a consumer, you have the right to request full disclosure if the business sells or transfers your personal information for business purposes. You have the right to know what information specifically has been sold or transferred, to whom, and for what business purpose.

We never sell personal information we collect from consumers.

However, in the event we do so within the next 12 months, you will be given the option to opt-out if you don’t wish for your personal information to be sold.

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a business that collects or receives personal information about the consumer must implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.

If a business experiences a data breach, then it will be held liable if it does not implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.

We do our due diligence and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to make sure that the consumer data and private information we collect are safe and secure.

Here are the security practices we have in place to protect consumer data:

  • All systems containing consumer information (ie. email & shop) are password protected.
  • Only 2 people know the password.
  • Our computers are password-protected from third-party access.

CONTACT US

If you wish to exercise your rights under CCPA and make requests for disclosure, deletion, or disclosure about the sale of information, you can contact us at Suport@Wise-Traveler.com